Programme                                                               

 

Preliminary Programme

 

-- .pdf --

 

Day 1:   8 June, 2008   Sunday
     
08.30   Opening  / registration
     
Session 1.   (09.00 – 10.40)
09.00   Max Silberztein  (Université de Franche-Comté, France)
    New Disambiguation Tools for NooJ
09.25   Zoltán Alexin (University of Szeged)
    Generating large and optimized FSA for Morphological Analysis
09.50   Carmen Galvez (University of Granada)
    Extracting Gene Names from Biomedical Literature through Nooj
10.15   Kristina Vuckovic, Nives Mikelic Preradovic, Zdravko Dovedan (University of Zagreb)
    Verb Valency Enhanced Croatian Lexicon
     
10.40 – 11.00   break
     
Session 2.   (11.00 – 12.15)
11.00   Orsolya Vincze (University of Pécs, Institute of Psychology)
    Linguistic Markers of Mental States and their Significance in Perspective Taking
11.25   Bea Ehmann (Institute for Psychological Research, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)

Vera Garami (University of Pécs, Institute of Psychology)

    NooJ-Aided Semantic Mapping: Linguistic Markers of Subjective Time Experience in Self Reports
11.50   Simonetta Vietri (University of Salerno)
    The formalization of  Italian lexicon-grammar tables in Nooj pair dictionary/grammar
12.15   Elina Chadjipapa, Eleni Papadopoulou (Autonomous University of Barcelona)

Zoe Gavriilidou (Democritus University of Thrace)

    New data in the Greek Nooj module: A local grammar of proper nouns
     
12.40 – 13.50   lunch
     
14.00 – approx. 21.30   excursion (boat trip with welcome reception)

preliminary programme:

14.00 – 15.45   boat trip to Szentendre (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Szentendre)
16.00 – 17.00   “Margit Kovács” Museum
17.00 – 18.00   sightseeing in Szentendre
18.00 – 21.00   wine tasting and dinner (www.bor-kor.hu/eng/)
    back to Budapest by organised bus
     
     
Day 2:   9 June 2008   Monday
     
09.00   Invited plenary lecture by Kimmo Koskenniemi (University of Helsinki)
    HFST - Modular Compatibility for Open Source Finite-state Tools
     
Session 3.   (10.00 – 11.15)
10.00   Sandrine Fuentes, Angels Catena (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
    Implémentation du dictionnaire espagnol des noms de professions sous NooJ
10.25   Hélène Pignot (CRLV, Université Paris1) / Odile Piton (Laboratoire Marin Mersenne, Université Paris1)
    Language Processing  of 17th Century British English and Creation of a Nooj Dictionary
10.50   Christophe Bogacki (University of Warsaw)
    Extensions des ressources polonaises
     
11.15 – 11.35   break
     
Session 4.   (11.35 – 12.50)
11.35   Božo Bekavac, Željko Agić and Marko Tadić (University of Zagreb)
    Interacting Croatian NERC system and Intex/NooJ environment
12.00   Miloš Utvić (University of Belgrade)
    The Regular Derivation in Serbian - Principles and Classification Using NooJ
12.25   Tamás Váradi (Research Institute for Lingustics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
    Translation of Time Expressions with NooJ
     
12.50 – 14.10   lunch
     
Session 5.   (14.15 – 15.20)
14.15   Mireille Piot (Université Grenoble 3 / LATTICE)
    Traitement d’ambiguïtés lexico-syntaxiques
14.40   István Csűry (University of Debrecen)
    Problèmes d’annotation de corpus au niveau des constructions sémantiques du discours
15.05   Michel Fournié, Philippe Lambert (INALCO), Max Silberztein (LASELDI, Franche-Comté University)
    Conception d'un module de vietnamien pour NOOJ : modélisation, réalisation et perspectives
     
15.20 – 16.20   poster section and notebook presentations

(first part (5 mins each presenter) in the conference hall, second part in the Institute yard)

    Kata Gábor (Research Institute for Lingustics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
    Partial Parsing of a Hungarian Corpus with NooJ
    Huei-Chi Lin (LASELDI, Franche-Comté University)
    Constitution des corpus chinois
    Staša Vujičić, Duško Vitas, Miloš Utvić (University of Belgrade)
    Recognition of odonyms
    Mei Wu (Université de Franche-Comté)
    La traduction automatique français-chinois pour les groupes nominaux avec Nooj
     
16.20 -16.45   break
     
16.45 – 17.45    NooJ Tutorials
     
17.45 – 18.00   break
     
18.00 – 18.45   NooJ Tutorials continued
     
19.30   dinner
     
     
Day 3:   10 June, 2008   Tuesday
     
Session 6.   (09.00 – 10.40)
09.00   Denis Le Pesant (Université Paris 10)
    “Les Verbes français” et NooJ
09.25   Philippe Schepens, Jean-Marie Viprey (Université de Franche-Comté)
    A la jonction des disciplines, l’analyse de discours aujourd’hui
09.50   Héla Fehri, Kais Haddar (Sfax University, Tunisia)

Max Silberztein (LASELDI, Franche-Comté University)

Abdelmajid Ben Hamadou (Sfax University, Tunisia)

    Vers la reconnaissance automatique des entités nommées arabes
10.25   Slim Mesfar (LASELDI, Franche-Comté University)
    Morphological grammars for standard Arabic tokenisation
     
10.40 – 11.00   break
     
Session 7.   (11.00 – 12.40)
11.00   Christine Fay-Varnier, Qiuyue Li, Azim Roussanaly (LORIA, France)
    Using NooJ's to parse constituents in the French PASSAGE corpus
11.25   Sandra Gucul, Vanja Radulović, Cvetana Krstev (University of Belgrade)
    A View on the Representation of Women in Serbian Newspaper Texts
11.50   Miloš Utvić, Ranka Stanković, Ivan Obradović, Duško Vitas (University of Belgrade)
    Serbian module for NooJ
12.15   Svetla Koeva (Department of Computational linguistics, IBL, Bulgarian Academy of Science)
    Processing Syntactic Alternations
     
12.40 – 13.50   lunch
     
Session 8.   (13.50 – 14.25)
13.50   Cristina Mota (Instituto Superior Técnico & L2F (INESC-ID) & NYU)
    Combining NooJ with co-training for NER in Portuguese
14.40   Anabela Barreiro (University of Porto / New York University)
    Port4NooJ: An open source, ontology-driven Portuguese linguistic system with applications to machine translation
15.05   Sérgio Matos, Belinda Maia (Linguateca and CLUP - Centro de Linguística da Universidade do Porto)
    Nooj and Corpógrafo – a new partnership
     
15.30 – 15.50   break
     
15.50 – 17.00    round table discussion